Privacy and Cookie statement

Privacy and Cookie statement
Processing of personal data
The personal data processed by HomeLights is processed accurately and properly secured. You shop at HomeLights in a secure environment for which an SSL certificate has been received. The processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and the General Data Processing Regulation (AVG).

The collection and use of data is limited to what is necessary to provide the desired level of service or to prepare or execute agreements. To be able to process and deliver an order through our webshop, answer questions, and designate a winner of an action, name and address details, an email address, telephone number and payment details are required. With a business order, this may also include a company name, VAT number and password. The data that is sent to us via e-mail, contact form, social media channels or chat message or that is passed on to us when posting a review or participating in a competition, is also used to process personal data.

Providing personal data to third parties
Your data will only be made available to third parties after your prior consent (unless required by law) and will never be sold. Your personal data will only be provided to third parties if this is necessary to be able to deliver your order or for tax reasons.
To process your order, personal data is passed on to delivery services, payment service providers, review platforms for web shops, hosting providers and website developers.
The latter reason means that the sales administration (such as invoices with personal data) is checked by an administrative office. The sales records of a web store must be kept for 7 years (art. 52 of the State Taxes Act), which means that the retention period of personal data required for sales records is also 7 years. Other personal data is not stored longer than necessary. HomeLights has concluded a processor agreement with third parties that excludes the possibility that obtained personal data may be processed for own purposes. HomeLights cannot guarantee that personal data will be handled reliably and securely by third parties. To find out, you can read the privacy statement of third parties on their website before using these websites.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on the computer by a page of the website. HomeLights uses cookies to optimize the functionality of certain pages of the website. The cookies are also used to remember your settings and preferences, so that we can serve you even better on your next visit.

A cookie from the American company Google is placed via our website as part of the '' Analytics '' service.

We use this service to keep track of and receive reports on how visitors use the website. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this, but can point out the option to consult Google's privacy statement. The information that Google collects is anonymised as much as possible. Your IP address is expressly not provided. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Functional Cookies

HomeLights primarily places functional cookies. These cookies are necessary to provide the service you have requested. For example, functional cookies ensure that you do not have to log in again on every page after logging in to the website and these functional cookies remember the forms completed on the website.

Session cookies

In addition to functional cookies, HomeLights places cookies that are only stored on your computer for a limited time. Once you close the web browser, they will be automatically deleted. These so-called session cookies are used to map your surfing behavior on the website during a specific visit. HomeLights can use this information to adapt the website to the needs of the visitor.

Permanent cookies

HomeLights also places cookies that remain on your computer for a longer period of time. On the basis of these so-called permanent cookies, your computer will be recognized the next time you visit the website. These cookies offer the possibility to show you the website that is specifically adapted to your preferences. Because your preferences are already set, you save time on a new visit and the use is more pleasant. You can delete cookies from your computer at all times

If you have a problem with the privacy policy, please contact us [email protected]