Privacy And Cookie Statement

Privacy and Cookie Statement

Processing personal data

The personal data processed by HomeLights is accurately processed and secured. You shop at HomeLights in a secure environment for which an SSL certificate has been received. The processing of personal data is done in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and the General Data Processing Regulation (AVG).

The collection and use of data is limited to what is necessary to provide the desired level of service or to prepare or execute agreements. To be able to handle and deliver an order via our webshop, to answer questions, and to be able to designate a winner of a promotion, name and address details, an email address, telephone number and payment details are required. In the case of a business order, this may also include a company name, VAT number and password. The data sent to us via e-mail, contact form, social media channels or chat message or passed on to us when posting a review or participating in a competition is also used when processing personal data.

Provision of personal data to third parties

Your data will only be made available to third parties after your prior consent (unless this is legally required) and will under no circumstances be sold. Your personal data will only be provided to third parties if this is necessary to be able to deliver your order or for tax reasons.

In order to process your order, personal data is passed on to delivery services, payment service providers, review platforms for webshops, hosting providers and website developers.

The latter reason means that the sales administration (such as invoices with personal data) is checked by an administration office. The sales administration of a web shop must be kept for 7 years (Article 52 of the State Taxes Act), which means that the retention period of personal data required for the sales administration is also 7 years. Other personal data will not be stored longer than necessary. HomeLights has concluded a processing agreement with third parties that excludes the processing of personal data obtained for its own purposes. HomeLights cannot guarantee that personal data will be handled by third parties in a reliable and secure manner. To find out, you can read the privacy statement of third parties on their website before using these websites.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on the computer by a page of the website. HomeLights uses cookies to optimize the functionality of certain pages of the website. The cookies are also used to remember your settings and preferences, so that we can serve you even better on your next visit.

A cookie is placed via our website from the American company Google, as part of the "Analytics" service.

We use this service to keep track of and to get reports on how visitors use the website. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this, but can point you to the option to consult the privacy statement of Google. The information that Google collects is anonymized as much as possible. Your IP address is emphatically not given. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Functional Cookies

HomeLights primarily places functional cookies. These cookies are necessary to provide the service you have requested. For example, functional cookies ensure that you do not have to log in again on every page after logging in to the website and these functional cookies remember the forms completed on the website.

Session cookies

In addition to functional cookies, HomeLights places cookies that are only stored on your computer for a limited time. Once you close the web browser, are automatically removed. These so-called session cookies are used to map your surfing behavior on the website during a particular visit. HomeLights can use this information to adapt the website to the needs of the visitor.

Permanent cookies

HomeLights also places cookies that remain on your computer for a longer period of time. On the basis of these so-called permanent cookies, your computer is recognized the next time you visit the website. These cookies offer the possibility to show you the website that is specifically adapted to your preferences. Because your preferences are already set, you save time on a new visit and use is more pleasant. You can delete cookies from your computer at all times

If you have a problem with the privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected]

Sign in

Megamenu